April 20, 2016

We have started!

We are super excited! We finally have started to do a repair in the future Nursery Room!Yay!!!

We are so grateful for your participation!!! God has provided and we have raised 123% of necessary funds! Wow! If you saw before 198% on the blog. It was technically mistake. :) It would be one more amazing blessing if we would raise such sum. lol. But any way we have even some more than we planned! 123%!!! Awesome!!!! Thank you!!!Thank you so much for your generous hearts and kindness! Many thanks for your open hearts to bless little kids and their parents in their great need! Our hearts overjoyed!!! 

 There's a lot of work to be done. But we have started and gradually move forward!

Since the church building partly raw and cold... We made underfloor heating for cold days as you know kids love to crawl on the floor. :) For them, it is just right. We are so happy that the kids will not feel cold and stay warm!

We bought some more stuff, wallpaper on the walls and laminate flooring.We hope before the end of next week or so we will be able to put floors and finish with walls.

It is little hard going to orphanages, being busy with the young adults and plus to do everything with a Nursery Room. Super  busy days. :) But we are so excited and can not wait to see the result! 

We would be so thankful, if you please, pray with us God give us wisdom, strength and blessed in every step of this special project. ;)

I was walking on stores and watching for photo frames for our babies to hang on the wall at Nursery Room. When I saw the price, I was sad a little because it is pricey little. Hmm. So, I was not sure to buy or not? I left this idea thinking maybe to think out something different... Each time I saw the picture frame again, I hesitated buy or not? But recently, when we received a box from Switzerland from a sweet lady, I was amazed to see the photo frame when opened the box! I couldn't believe it was the very same! Wow!  The lady did not know but God knew we need it ;) 

I love how God works through little details!  Isn`t our God amazing? :)

April 12, 2016

I have been praying to find you

We are sooo excited these days and praising God for His goodness and astonishing love!

Do you see a precious girl in pink sweater? Her name is Anya. The picture was made in 2007. She was about 10 years old at this time.

She was in very and very poor orphanage, which BOM visited on a regular basis. It was so fun to watch pictures made many years ago... Such a good memory! :)

Anya in red sweater. I think, we were talking about Jesus with girls :)

The orphanage was closed in 2009 because of financial problems and kids were transferred to other orphanages.We did not know for a long time where these kids and how they are doing... But something incredible has happened these days!

Lena was at hospital with her beautiful Sophia. She met Anya at hospital and they became friends. Once, Lena showed her family pictures to her new friend.  When Sophia was born, when we took her out from hospital and so on. And when Anya saw the pictures, she pointed on BOM staff and cried out, "Oh, my! I know! I know these people!"

Very soon Oksana received a message, "I have been praying to find you all! How I can meet you? I have been praying for years." Wow! We were so deeply impressed!
Through few exchanged sentences we have read the next... "I want to accept Jesus Christ but do not know how to do it... Please, help me!" What?! Wow! It was something incredible to hear!!! 

The very next day we met Anya and she accepted Jesus Christ as her personal Saviour! We had such a sweet meeting and wonderful fellowship! Later the young lady said, you even can not imagine how I`m happy that find you again! :) Awesome blessing! This is not about us. But about the almighty and merciful God, who answered the prayer of orphaned girl, who prayed so long! Praise God!!!! He is soooooo very good!!!!!

After graduating orphanage and trade school Anya met a young man, fell in love and became pregnant. The 8 months ago she gave birth a sweet little boy Dima. But several months ago the young man left his family. So, the young mother forced to grow her son by herself... 

Our Heavenly Father soooo miraculously answered the prayer of this precious orphaned girl!Amazing!!!

This reminds me a place of Scripture in Bible. Acts 10

10:1 There was a certain man in Caesarea called Cornelius, a centurion of the band called the Italian band, 
10:2 A devout man, and one that feared God with all his house, which gave much alms to the people, and prayed to God alway. 
10:3 He saw in a vision evidently about the ninth hour of the day an angel of God coming in to him, and saying unto him, Cornelius. 
 10:4 And when he looked on him, he was afraid, and said, What is it, Lord? And he said unto him, Thy prayers and thine alms are come up for a memorial before God. 
10:5 And now send men to Joppa, and call for one Simon, whose surname is Peter: 
10:6 He lodgeth with one Simon a tanner, whose house is by the sea side: he shall tell thee what thou oughtest to do. 
10:23 Then called he them in, and lodged them. And on the morrow Peter went away with them, and certain brethren from Joppa accompanied him
10:24 And the morrow after they entered into Caesarea. And Cornelius waited for them, and had called together his kinsmen and near friends. 
10:30 And Cornelius said, Four days ago I was fasting until this hour; and at the ninth hour I prayed in my house, and, behold, a man stood before me in bright clothing, 
10:31 And said, Cornelius, thy prayer is heard, and thine alms are had in remembrance in the sight of God. 
10:32 Send therefore to Joppa, and call hither Simon, whose surname is Peter; he is lodged in the house of one Simon a tanner by the sea side: who, when he cometh, shall speak unto thee. 
10:33 Immediately therefore I sent to thee; and thou hast well done that thou art come. Now therefore are we all here present before God, to hear all things that are commanded thee of God...

This is such a great encouragement for us that our visits of kids in orphanages are not vain! These seeds of God`s word planted in their precious children's heart bring fruits of Spirit in His time :) God is soooo very good and doing incredible and miraculous things!!! Praise Him!!!


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...